Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Axeo Immobilier and Mcgill Immobilier, we strongly believe in the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers, employees and representatives (hereinafter referred to as “you”, “your”). We are subject to the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, and as such, we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information we collect in the course of our business.

Our Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is designed to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information. By choosing to provide us with personal information (whether via our website, customer portal, email, in person or by telephone), you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and authorize us to process your personal information in accordance with it for the purposes set out below.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy: 

  • Account means a single account created for you to access our website or parts of it.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or other device by a website, containing details of your browsing history on that website, among its many uses.
  • Device means any device – a computer, cell phone or digital tablet – that is able to access the Website.
  • Personal information or data means any information or intelligence relating to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes such data on behalf of Axeo Immobilier and Mcgill Immobilier. This includes third-party companies or individuals retained by Axeo Immobilier and Mcgill Immobilier to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of Axeo Immobilier and Mcgill Immobilier, to perform services related to the Service, or to assist Axeo Immobilier and Mcgill Immobilier in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Third Party Service means any website or social networking site through which a user may log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Usage Data means data collected automatically, whether generated by use of the website or by the website infrastructure itself (for example, the lenght of a visit to a page).
  • Website means the website of Neolia accessible at the address https://neoliacondos.com/en/
  • User means the individual who accesses or uses the Website, or the company or legal entity on whose behalf such individual accesses or uses the Website, as the case may be.
  • We may use cookies to collect usage data and improve your experience on our Website. We may also use third-party services, such as Google Analytics.

Consent

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and only collect and use personal information with their consent and as permitted or required by law.

By using our website located at https://neoliacondos.com/en/, or by providing us with personal information, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, except where restricted by law or applicable contracts. We will inform you of the consequences of such withdrawal, including the possibility that we may not be able to supply a product or process a request. Please note that your decision to withdraw your consent will be recorded in our records.

In certain circumstances, we may need to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent. This may occur when legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain your consent, or when the information is collected for the investigation of a possible breach of contract, the prevention or detection of fraud, or for law enforcement purposes.

Collection and use of your personal information

When you use our website, we may ask you to provide certain personal information that may be used to contact or identify you. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Contact information such as name, address, email address and telephone number; 
  • Marketing communication preferences and related information, such as feedback and responses to surveys or other information; 
  • Service information, such as details of the services we have provided to you; 
  • Usage data may include information such as the IP address of your device, the type of browser you are using, the browser version, the pages of our website you visit, the date and time of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data ;
  • If you access our website via a mobile device, we may automatically collect certain information, including the type of mobile device you are using, the unique identifier of your mobile device, the IP address of your mobile device, the operating system of your mobile device, the type of mobile Internet browser you are using, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  • We may also collect information that your browser sends when you visit our website or access our website via a mobile device.
  • Any other personal information you provide. Please note that if you provide us with personal information about other individuals (such as your customers, directors, officers, shareholders, employees or beneficial owners), you must ensure that you have given such individuals appropriate notice that you are providing their information to us and that you have obtained their consent to such disclosure.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Axeo Immobilier and McGill Immobilier shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.

Axeo Immobilier and McGill Immobilier collects personal information for a variety of purposes, including: 

  • To respond to your requests;
  • Customer service;
  • To conduct, process, and conclude transactions with you;
  • To operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all the features of the website to deliver the services and information you request, to address comments and questions, and to provide assistance to website users;
  • To provide and improve our website, to understand how users interact with our website, and to personalize your online experience. Additionally, we may use your information to manage your account as a website user, including granting you access to different features and addressing your requests.
  • We may also use your information to send you marketing communications or inform you of any important changes regarding our website or our business. Please note that we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes unless you expressly consent to it.
  • To send information, special offers, and updates about our products, services, and events similar to those you have already purchased or shown interest in, in accordance with applicable laws regarding commercial electronic messages. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions provided in our emails or by contacting us directly.

Accuracy of information

We make every effort to ensure that your personal information is as accurate and complete as is necessary for the purposes of its collection, use or disclosure.

Use of Cookies and Google Analytics

We use tracking technologies such as cookies, beacons and scripts to improve and analyze our website. We use temporary and persistent cookies for a variety of reasons, including to provide the services available on the website, to authenticate users, to personalize the user experience and to track information about website traffic and usage.

Some cookies are essential to provide the services requested and to prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. We also use persistent cookies to remember user choices, such as logins and language preferences, in order to enhance the user experience.

We also use persistent tracking and performance cookies to track website traffic information and to test new pages, features or functionality on the website to observe user reaction. These cookies may be administered by third parties and may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor.

You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent. You are not required to accept cookies to access or search our website. However, please note that some parts of our website may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

Analytical data

We may engage third parties, such as Google Analytics, to help us collect and analyze information about the sections visited on the website in order to evaluate and improve the user experience and the website. These third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies. If you wish to prevent Google from storing and processing such data (including your IP address), you can download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on download page.

You can also read Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy at the following link:  Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Conversion Pixels

Conversion pixels, also known as “clear GIFs” or “spy pixels”, are tiny images, usually a single pixel, that can be placed on a web page or in an email to tell us when you have viewed that page or opened that email and to analyze response rates.

Retention and destruction of personal information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use it to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our legal policies.

We will also retain usage data for internal analysis. This data is generally kept for a shorter period of time, unless it is used to enhance the security or improve the functionality of our website, or we are legally obliged to retain it for longer.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your data, including your personal data, is processed at our operational offices and at any other location where the parties involved in such processing (such as our service providers) are located. This means that this information may be transferred to computers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. As a result, in certain circumstances, foreign governments, courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies may be permitted to access personal data collected and held under our control.

By using our website, you consent to this transfer. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. No transfer of your personal data will take place to any organization or country without adequate controls in place, including with regard to the security of your personal data and other personal information.

Your personal information may be provided to the following third parties: 

  • Any company or legal entity associated, connected, or affiliated with our ongoing projects/developments or any other future project/development, including, but not limited to, our legal advisors, accountants, and/or auditors. 
  • The real estate agent and/or broker who introduced you to a specific project/development and/or to us. 
  • Data processing companies that manage or process marketing campaigns on our behalf. 
  • A lender or warranty provider who provides services to us or to you for a project/development. 
  • An insurance company that covers us or covers you. 
  • All trades, sub-trades, suppliers, contractors, or other providers of cable television, telephone, internet, security, and utility services working on any of the projects/developments. 
  • Any competent government authority or agency. 
  • Any other party disclosed in the purchase and sale agreements you have signed.

Every employee, director, volunteer, independent contractor or ad hoc advisor working on our Board of Directors’ committees undertakes to respect the personal information we collect. In addition, these individuals undertake to maintain the confidentiality of information specific to our activities and not to divulge it or use it for personal gain or for the benefit of others. This commitment exists from the moment the employee, director, volunteer, independent contractor or ad hoc consultant takes up his or her post, and continues indefinitely.

Sale or transfer of business or assets

When a business is sold or transferred, your personal data may also be transferred to the acquirer or transferee of the assets. If this happens, Axeo Immobilier and Mcgill Immobilier will require the acquirer to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes the use of your personal data only by the acquirer and its affiliates. If we are involved in a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation, this may also result in the transfer of your personal data to a third party. In all cases, we will endeavor to protect your personal data and inform you of any transfer to the extent required by applicable law.

Security of your personal information

We have put in place appropriate physical, technical and administrative security measures to protect the personal data you provide to us from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. These measures are regularly reviewed and improved to ensure the optimal protection of your data.

Although we do our best to protect your personal data, it is important to bear in mind that no method of transmission via the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We therefore cannot guarantee their absolute security.

It is also important to note that we cannot be held responsible for personal data that you share with other users or that you post in public areas such as our blogs. These public areas can be viewed or accessed by anyone visiting our website and are therefore not covered by this policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. When you follow these links, you leave our website. The information exchanged at that time is no longer subject to our Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of other websites you visit before providing any information.

Children's privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13.  By using our website, you represent that you are at least 13 years old.  If you are under 13, please do not attempt to send us any personal information.  If we discover that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a user under the age of 13, we will attempt to delete that information from our files and records immediately.  We also encourage website users under the age of 13 to ask their parents or guardians for permission before sending any information about themselves over the Internet. 

If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us using the details provided in the “Contact” section. 

Your rights

You have the right to know whether we hold any personal information about you and to see that information. You also have the right to ask how we have collected your information, how we have used it and to whom it may have been disclosed.

Subject to applicable laws, upon receipt of a written request from an individual and after verification of their identity, we will inform the individual whether we hold personal information about them and disclose this information to them.

We may deny an individual access to his or her information in accordance with applicable laws, in which case we will provide reasons for denying access.

Any request for access to the information or request for modification can be sent to the person responsible for the protection of personal information at the following address (Privacy Officer):

Me Valerie Masse
Email: valeriemasse@mcgillimmobilier.com
Mailing address: 1451 Sherbrooke Street West, Montreal, QC H3G 2S8

Complaints and concerns

Our staff and representatives are trained to respond to questions or concerns about your personal information. If you are not satisfied with the response from our employee or representative, you may contact the Privacy Officer at the above address.

Modification of the privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time and will post the most current version online. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed of any changes.

Last update: September 21, 2023